Privacy Policy

We value your Privacy

WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au (weus or our) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how we manage any personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further questions about our management of your personal information. Please note our Privacy Policy may be updated occasionally and the current version will be posted on our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you (or from your authorised representative), for example when:

  • you contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online;
  • you visit our website (including when you request a property report);
  • we supply any other products or services to you; or
  • you enter into any trade promotions, competitions, specials or other offers with WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au or our partners.

Occasionally we may collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us. If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you refer them to this policy prior to doing so.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you request an instant property report, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number and any other information required to provide you with the requested information.

Any personal information that you provide via our website is collected and stored by us.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for a number of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to our customers & suppliers;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service;
  • send you marketing communications, opportunities and offers. If you wish to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us, please contact us using the details below;
  • tell our customers and prospective customers about other products, services or promotional offers that we think may be of interest to them;
  • refer you to approved third party partners, who may contact you to provide associated products/services;
  • ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating providers;
  • maintain and improve our customer service;
  • where you were referred to us by one of our commercial partners – enable that commercial partner to offer you services or products which may be relevant to your needs;
  • meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment;
  • manage our relationships with our participating providers, suppliers and stakeholders;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

We may also use your information for other purposes notified to you at the time of collection, or as required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent.

Additionally, data collected via our website is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If our privacy practices change, we will update our Privacy Policy and apply the relevant changes to data collected from the time of the Privacy Policy update forward.

The disclosure of personal information

In the course of conducting our business, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of our services, if another legal basis exists, or if we have your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our contracted service providers, including:
    • information technology service providers;
    • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
    • organisations authorised by WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • persons that you authorise us to make such disclosures to (such as persons nominated by you to act on your behalf);
  • commercial partners (such as approved financial institutions, real estate agents, mortgage brokers, utility service providers) for purposes in connection with their related products, services or offers which may be relevant to your needs;
  • where you were referred to us by one of our commercial partners – that commercial partner so that they may offer to you services or products which may be relevant to your needs; and
  • other persons we notify you of at the time the information is collected, or as permitted or required by relevant laws.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we require such persons to keep your personal information confidential.

Direct marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information about products, services, offers and opportunities offered by us and our business partners which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact and communicate with you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS. We will always give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing if you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used for that purpose (i.e. you have been notified of this under this privacy policy), or you have consented to your personal information being used in this way. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us at info@WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au.

How to cease direct marketing

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request. If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email “Unsubscribe” to info@WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au.

Data Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

Website use

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by us to improve and customise your experience on our website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of our online service and marketing. This aggregated information assists us to improve content, website navigation and marketing campaigns. We may also use third party cookies, such as those provided by Google, to help us refine our marketing and messaging through online advertising.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial website operators, we use tools to measure and analyze internet usage across our websites. This enables WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au to track the number of unique browsers to our websites.

We may also monitor and record your activity on our website using site capture technology to help us improve our service. This information may be stored for a period of time but is never used to contact you.

Third party websites

We may provide links to third party websites on our website, however, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent our endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

How to access or correct your personal information

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading, please email info@WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au.

You can request access or corrections to the personal information we hold about you by contacting info@WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au. We will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under privacy legislation (unless it would be unreasonable to do so). We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable prior to providing you with access.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

How to make a privacy complaint

We are dedicated to protecting the privacy of your personal information, please email info@WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au;
  • would like to request a hard copy of this privacy policy or discuss any issues relating to this policy or privacy matters generally; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

Please contact info@WhatsMyPlaceWorth.com.au.